Ride-Outs 2016


Saturday, 7th May to Bonchester Bridge
Leave Backdamgate 1.00 p.m.
Route: Howegate, Liddesdale Road, Coliforthill, Birnie,Shipla Cross, Howahill, Swan Sheil, Hobkirk Church.
Arrive at Bonchester Bridge 3.30 p.m.
Leave Bonchester Bridge 5.30 p.m.
Route: Weens House, Hawthornside, Sunnyside Roadend, Orchard House, Coach Road, Beechhurst, Weensland Road, High Street.
Arrive at Tower Knowe 8.15 p.m.


Tuesday, 10th May to Cogsmill
Leave Backdamgate 2.00 p.m.
Route: Howgate, Loan, Wulliestruther, Acreknowe, Shankend Foot.
Arrive at Cogsmill at 4.00 p.m.
Leave Cogsmill at 6.30 P.m.
Route: Adderstonsheils, Sunnyside, Kaimend, Wellogate, Lockpark, High Street.
Arrive at Tower Knowe at 8.00 p.m.


Saturday, 14th May to Roberton
Leave Backdamgate at 1.30 p.m.
Route: High Street, Dovemount, Princess Street, Dickson Street, Stirches, Stouslie, Whitehaugh Moor, Blawearie, Borthwicksheils.
Arrive at Roberton 3.45 p.m.
Leave Roberton 5.45 p.m.
Route: Parkhill, Chapelhill, the Vales, ford the Teviot and Allan Water at Newmill, Southfield, Pilmuir Rig, Pilmuir Field.
Arrive at Hawick Moor 7:50 p.m.
Route: Nipknowes, Loan.
Arrive at Tower Knowe 8.30 p.m.


Tuesday,17th May to Northhouse Farm
Leave Backdamgate 1.30 p.m.
Route: Howgate, Loan, Crumhaughhill Road, Longbaulk Road, Martinshouse, Goldielands, Fenwick, Whitchesters, Newmill, Branxholme, Harwood, Commonside, Northhouse.
Arrive Northhouse Farm 4.00 p.m.
Leave Northhouse Farm 6.15 p.m.
Route: Northhouse Skelfhill, Acreknowe, Wulliestruther, Nipknowes, Loan.
Arrive at Tower Knowe 8.00 p.m.


Saturday,21st May to Philhope Bridge
Leave Backdamgate 12.30 p.m.
Route: Sandbed, Victoria Road, Wilton Dean, Wilton Burn, Pisgah hill, Blawearie, Alemoor, Deanburnhaugh.
Arrive Philhope Bridge 3.30 p.m.
Leave Philhope Bridge 5.30 p.m.
Route: Broadlee, Commonside, Hardwood, Branxholm Braes, Newmill, Whitchesters, Pilmuir, Fex, Liddesdale Road, Wynd Brig, Howgate.
Arrive at Tower Knowe 8.00 p.m.


Tuesday, 24th May to Lilliesleaf
Leave Backdamgate 2.00 p.m.
Route: Sandbed, Wilton Path, Dickson Street, Stirches, Groundstone Highs, Harelaw.
Arrive Lilliesleaf 4.00 p.m.
Leave Lilliesleaf 6.00 p.m.
Route: Harelaw, Drove Road to Clanlaw, Appletreehall, Burnfoot, Mansfield Road, North Bridge Street, High Street.
Arrive at Tower Knowe 8.00 p.m.


Saturday, 28rd May & Tuesday 31st May to Mosspaul
Leave Backdamgate 12.00
Route: Howgate, Loan, Nipknowes, Pilmuir Field, Allan Water, Skelhill, Phaup, Linhope.
Arrive at Mosspaul 3.00 p.m.
Leave Mosspaul 5.00 p.m.
Route: Linhope, Phaup, Northhouse, Broadhaugh, Allan Water, Whitchesters, Goldielands, Buccleuch Road. Saxon Band leading cavalcade from Volunteer Park.
Arrive at Towerknowe 8.15 p.m.


Saturday 4th June to Denholm
Leave Backdamgate 1.00 p.m.
Route: High Street, O'Connell Street, Lockpark, Wellogate Brae, Kaimend, Ormiston Hill, Hawthonside, Ruberslaw, Denholm Dean.
Arrive at Denholm 4.30 p.m.
Presentation to Cornet 6:15 p.m.
Leave Denholm 6.30 p.m.
Route: Back Road to Hassendean Burn.
Big Four Only Ride to Hornshole Before returning to Cavalcade.
Route: Bucklands, Burnfoot, Wilton Hill, North Bridge Street, High Street.
Arrive at Tower Knowe 8.15 p.m.


Due to the nature of the rides, times and routes may change if in doubt check with a marshal.


PLEASE NOTE: All vehicles including horseboxes, must pay parking fee on entry at all ride outs.

Valid CSS! Valid CSS!

• The Official Hawick Common Riding Website •